Sale! Dandelion - Organic cut root - 100 gr View larger

Dandelion - Organic cut root - 100 gr

361

New

Taraxacum officinale Weber. - plant tonic and diuretic - stimulates digestion and liver - excellent depurative plant - Cure spring
More details...

More details

6,99 € tax incl.

69,90 € per kg

Volume discounts

QuantityDiscountYou Save
10 15% Up to 10,49 €
5 10% Up to 3,50 €
2 5% Up to 0,70 €

Customer ratings and reviews

Nobody has posted a review yet
in this language

Rate / write a comment


More info

Dandelion - Organic cut root - Herbalism of the Valmont

LATIN NAME:

Taraxacum officinale

COMMON NAMES:

Tooth of lion, florin of gold, taupe salad, Crown of monk, cochet, lettuce, dog.

ORIGIN OF THE NAME:

Taraxacum comes from Arabic tharakhchakon, designating a type of chicory.

FAMILY:

Asteracee

PART USED:

All the part of the plant. Leaf, juice, flower and root.

DESCRIPTION THE PLANT BOTANY:

The dandelion is a perennial strain thick, long, fusiform root, about the size of a finger, Brown, reddish. The leaves, arranged in a rosette at the base of the plant, are deeply divided with more or less acute and toothed, green lobes. Flowers, yellow, visible from May to November, are grouped into broad terminal flower heads at the end of the stalks. The fruit together form a fluffy lightweight ball with Egrets fly to first wind.

MAIN COMPONENTS:

Root:

Inulin and resin.

Root and leaves:

Bitter sesquiterpene lactones: taraxacine (lactucopicrin...), of choline (a nutrient important for the liver), flavonoids.

The lecithin contained in the flower relieves various liver disorders.

Leaves:

Coumarins, phenolic acids, potassium, calcium.

METHOD OF PREPARATION:

Sheet or plant:

BREW 10 - 15 minutes at the rate of 1 to 2 c. c. per Cup. Drink a cup of morning and evening.

Root:

Decoction 2 min. followed by an infusion 10 min. 1 c. c. per Cup. Drink 2-3 cups a day.

USAGE:

Sheet or plant:

Drink a cup of morning and evening.

Root:

Decoction 2 min. followed by an infusion 10 min. 1 c. c. per Cup. Drink 2-3 cups a day.

Root powder:

AADT: Up to 1.5 g of powdered root.

FLAVOR:

Bitter.

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

  • Do not use in case of obstruction of the bile ducts.
  • Do not use if allergic to latex (very rare).
  • Do not use if you are allergic to the Asteraceae family.

INTERACTION:

The diuretic effects of the plant could be added to those of other diuretic plants.

PRESENTATION:

-Medicinal plants in bulk for the preparation of herbal teas and infusions, in bags kraft double cellophane to the Valmont herbalism.

-100% pure dried plants and powders of non-ionized guarantees plants and without preservatives.

LEGAL INFORMATION:

-It is unfortunately prohibited to publish the indications as well as the properties of plants, by virtue of Regulation (EC) N ° 1924/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006 and the royal decree of 29 August 1997 Art.5bis inserted by AR 2003-05-15/86, s.4 in force to 18-07 - 2003 so that AR 2006-08-05/82, art. 2, 007 date to 20-10 - 2006 relating to nutrition and health relating to foodstuffs.

-Cannot be a substitute to a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.

-Do not exceed the recommended daily dose.

-Keep out of reach of children, protected from light.

Dandelion - Organic cut root - 100 gr

Data sheet

FormDried plant in bulk
Common nameDandelion
Latin nameTaraxacum officinale
Method of preparationDécoction 2 min. suivie d'une infusion 10 min. à raison d'1 c. à c. par tasse. Filtrez.
UseBoire 2 à 3 tasses par jour.
QualityBIO
Weight for a TSP+/- 2.5 gr.
Vertus médicinalesLaxative, Cholagogue, Cholérétique, Dépurative, Digestive, Diurétique, Hypocholéstérolémiant, Amères ou apéritives

Article(s) au sujet de ce produit

Pas d'article(s) pour l'instant

6,99 €

69,90 € per kg

Add to wishlist

Volume discounts

QuantityDiscountYou Save
10 15% Up to 10,49 €
5 10% Up to 3,50 €
2 5% Up to 0,70 €

Reviews

Be the first to write your review !

Accessories

30 other products in the same category: